Search: in
Aurora Award
Aurora Award in Encyclopedia Encyclopedia
  Tutorials     Encyclopedia     Videos     Books     Software     DVDs  
       





Aurora Award

The Prix Aurora Awards are given out annually for the best Canadian science fiction and fantasy literary works, artworks, fan activities from that year, and are awarded in both English and French. The event is organized by Canvention and the awards are given out by the Canadian SF and Fantasy Association, which began in 1980.

Contents


Current award categories

PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH AWARDS (Prix Aurora Awards)

  • Best Novel
  • Best Short Fiction
  • Best Graphic Novel
  • Best Poetry/Song (Best Long-Form Work in French)
  • Best Related Work' (Best Short-Form Work in French)

ART AWARD: Open to Professionals and Fans

  • Best Artist

FAN AWARDS: Open to English and French

  • Best Fan Publication
  • Best Fan Organizational
  • Best Fan Filk
  • Best Fan Other

PRIX AURORA BOR AL: (Prix de fran ais professionnel)

  • Meilleur roman
  • La meilleure fiction courte
  • Le meilleur roman graphique
  • La meilleure po sie / chanson
  • Meilleur travail connexes

Award recipients

1-category awards (1980-1985)

1980

  • A. E. van Vogt, for lifetime contributions

1981

  • Susan Wood, for lifetime contributions

1982

  • Phyllis Gotlieb, for lifetime achievement and Judgement of Dragons

1983

  • Judith Merril, for lifetime contributions

1985

  • Songs from the Drowned Land, by Eileen Kernaghan

3-category awards (1986-1988)

1986

  • English category: Judith Merril, for lifetime contributions
  • French category: Yadjine et la mort , by Daniel Sernine
  • Fan category: Garth Spencer, for editing of The Maple Leaf Rag

1987

  • English category: The Wandering Fire, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • French category: La Carte du Tendre , by lisabeth Vonarburg
  • Fan category: lisabeth Vonarburg, for contributions to Solaris

1988

  • English category: Jack the Giant Killer, by Charles de Lint
  • French category: Les crabes de Venus regardent vers le ciel , by Alain Bergeron
  • Fan category: Michael Skeet, for editing of MLR

9-category awards (1989-1990)

1989

  • Best Long Form: Mona Lisa Overdrive, by William Gibson
  • Meilleur livre: Temps mort, by Charles Montpetit
  • Best Short Form: "Sleeping in a Box", by Candas Jane Dorsey
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Survie sur Mars , by Jo l Champetier
  • Other, in English: Gerry Truscott, for editing of Porc pic/Tesseract Books
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris
  • Fanzine: Michael Skeet, for editing of MLR
  • Fan (Organizational): Paul Valcour, for Pinekone I
  • Fan (Other) NCF Guide to Canadian SF & Fandom, 3rd edition, edited & published by Robert Runt

1990

  • Best Long Form: West of January, by Dave Duncan
  • Meilleur livre: L'Oiseau de feu (Tome I), by Jacques Brossard
  • Best Short Form: "Carpe Diem'", by Eileen Kernaghan
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Cogito' , by lisabeth Vonarburg
  • Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Luc Pomerleau, for editing Solaris
  • Fanzine: Michael Skeet, for editing of MLR
  • Fan (Organizational): The Alberta Speculative Fiction Association (TASFA)
  • Fan (Other) Robert Runt , for promotion of Canadian science-fiction writing

10-category awards (1991-present)

1991

  • Best Long Form: Tigana, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Meilleur livre: Histoire de la Princesse et du Dragon, by lisabeth Vonarburg
  • Best Short Form: "Muffin Explains Teleology to the World at Large'", by James Alan Gardner
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Ici, des tigres , by lisabeth Vonarburg
  • Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Neology, edited by Catherine Girczyc
  • Fan (Organizational): Dave Panchyk, President of SSFS & chair of Combine 0
  • Fan (Other) Al Betz, for the "Ask Mr. Science" column
  • Artistic Achievement: Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk

1992

  • Best Long Form: Golden Fleece, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleur livre: Ailleurs et au Japon, by lisabeth Vonarburg (recueil)
  • Best Short Form: a tie between:
    • "Breaking Ball", by Michael Skeet
    • "A Niche", by Peter Watts
  • Meilleure nouvelle: L'Enfant des mondes assoupis , by Yves Meynard
  • Other, in English: Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: SOL Rising, edited by Larry Hancock
  • Fan (Organizational): John Mansfield, Winnipeg in '94 Worldcon Bid Committee Chairman
  • Fan (Other) David W. New, for editing Horizons SF
  • Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

1993

  • Best Long Form: Passion Play, by Sean Stewart
  • Meilleur livre: Chroniques du Pays des M res, by lisabeth Vonarburg
  • Best Short Form: "The Toy Mill", by David Nickle & Karl Schroeder
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Base de n gociation , by Jean Dion
  • Other, in English: Tesseracts 4, by Lorna Toolis & Michael Skeet (anthology)
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
  • Fan (Organizational): Adam Charlesworth, Noncon 15
  • Fan (Other) Louise Hypher, for the SF2 show
  • Artistic Achievement: Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk

1994

  • Best Long Form: Nobody's Son, by Sean Stewart[1]
  • Meilleur livre: Chronoreg, by Daniel Sernine
  • Best Short Form: "Just Like Old Times", by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleure nouvelle: La Merveilleuse machine de Johann Havel , by Yves Meynard
  • Other, in English: Prisoners of Gravity, TVOntario
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Les 42,210 univers de la science-fiction, Guy Bouchard
  • Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
  • Fan (Organizational): Lloyd Penney, Ad Astra
  • Fan (Other) Jean-Louis Trudel, for promotion of Canadian Sci-Fi writing
  • Artistic Achievement: Robert Pasternak

1995

  • Best Long Form: Virtual Light, by William Gibson
  • Meilleur livre: La M moire du lac, by Jo l Champetier
  • Best Short Form: "The Fragrance of Orchids", by Sally McBride
  • Meilleure nouvelle: a tie between:
    • L'Homme qui fouillait la lumi re , by Alain Bergeron
    • L'Envoy , by Yves Meynard
  • Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
  • Fan (Organizational): Cath Jackel, NonCon & On Spec
  • Fan (Other) Catherine Donahue Girczyc, for hosting the Ether Patrol radio show
  • Artistic Achievement: Tim Hammell

1996

  • Best Long Form: The Terminal Experiment, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Best Short Form: "The Perseids", by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Meilleur livre: Les Voyageurs malgr eux, by lisabeth Vonarburg
  • Meilleure nouvelle: quinoxe , by Yves Meynard
  • Other, in English: ReBoot, BLT Productions
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Under the Ozone Hole, edited by Karl Johanson & John Herbert
  • Fan (Organizational): Jean-Louis Trudel, SFSF Bor al et Prix Bor al
  • Fan (Other) Larry Stewart, entertainer
  • Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

1997

  • Best Long Form: Starplex, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleur livre: La Rose du d sert, by Yves Meynard (recueil)
  • Best Short Form: "Peking Man", by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Lamente-toi, Sagesse! , by Jean-Louis Trudel
  • Other, in English: On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Sol Rising, edited by Theresa Wojtasiewicz
  • Fan (Organizational): Yvonne Penney, SF Saturday
  • Fan (Other) Lloyd Penney, for fan writing
  • Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

1998

  • Best Long Form: Black Wine, by Candas Jane Dorsey
  • Meilleur livre: L'Odyss e du P n lope, by Jean-Pierre Guillet
  • Best Short Form: "Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Blood Stream", by James Alan Gardner
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Une lettre de ma m re , by Yves Meynard
  • Other, in English: Northern Frights 4, edited by Don Hutchison (anthology)
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Hugues Morin, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Warp Factor, edited by Chris Chartier
  • Fan (Organizational): Peter Halasz, The National SF & Fantasy Society / La Societ Nationale de la S-F et du Fantastique
  • Fan (Other) Larry Stewart, for entertainment
  • Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

1999

  • Best Long Form: Darwinia, by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Meilleur livre: Corps-machines et r ves d'anges, by Alain Bergeron
  • Best Short Form: "Hockey's Night in Canada", by Edo van Belkom
  • Meilleure nouvelle: La Demoiselle sous la lune , by Guy Sirois
  • Other, in English: Arrowdreams, edited by Mark Shainblum & John Dupuis (anthology)
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): a tie between:
    • Jean-Louis Trudel, critiques
    • L'entreprise de Frankenstein , by John Dupuis
  • Fanzine: Warp, edited by Lynda Pelley
  • Fan (Organizational): Ann Methe, Con*Cept 98
  • Fan (Other) Janet L. Hetherington, for co-curating a 60 Years of Superman exhibit
  • Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

2000

  • Best Long Form: Flashforward, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleur livre: Samiva de Fr e, by Francine Pelletier
  • Best Short Form: "Stream of Consciousness", by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Souvenirs du Saudade Express , by ric Gauthier
  • Other, in English: Northern Frights 5, edited by Don Hutchison (anthology)
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Jo l Champetier, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Voyageur, edited by Karen Bennett
  • Fan (Organizational): Bernard Reischl, (KAG/Kanada)
  • Fan (Other) Don Bassie, for the Made in Canada website
  • Artistic Achievement: Larry Stewart

2001

  • Best Long Form: The Snow Queen, by Eileen Kernaghan
  • Meilleur livre: Demain, les toiles, by Jean-Louis Trudel
  • Meilleure nouvelle: La Danse des esprits , by Douglas Smith and translated by Beno t Domis
  • Best Short Form: "Surrendering the Blade", by Marcie Tentchoff (a poem; only time a work other than short fiction has won in this category)
  • Other, in English: Science Fiction: The Play, by David Widdicombe (play)
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Jo l Champetier, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Voyageur, edited by Karen Bennett
  • Fan (Organizational): R. Graeme Cameron, (BCSFA president & V-Con 25 chair)
  • Fan (Other) Donna McMahon, for book reviews
  • Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand

2002

  • Best Long Form: In the Company of Others, by Julie E. Czerneda
  • Meilleur livre: Les Transfigur s du Centaure, by Jean-Louis Trudel
  • Best Short Form: "Left Foot on a Blind Man", by Julie E. Czerneda
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Souvenirs de lumi re , by Daniel Sernine
  • Other, in English: "Underwater Nightmare", by Isaac Szpindel (TV screenplay)
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Jo l Champetier, Les Compagnons temps perdu
  • Fanzine: Voyageur, edited by Karen Bennett and Sharon Lowachee
  • Fan (Organizational): Peter Johnson (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
  • Fan (Other) Alex von Thorn, for fan writing
  • Artistic Achievement: James Beveridge

2003

  • Best Long Form: Permanence, by Karl Schroeder
  • Meilleur livre: Le Revenant de Fomalhaut, by Jean-Louis Trudel
  • Best Short Form: "Ineluctable", by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleure nouvelle: La Guerre sans temps , by Sylvie B rard
  • Other, in English: Be VERY Afraid!, edited by Edo van Belkom
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): due to lack of nomination, no award was given out
  • Fanzine: Made in Canada Newsletter, edited by Don Bassie
  • Fan (Organizational): Georgina Miles (Toronto Trek 16)
  • Fan (Other) Jason Taniguchi, for SF parodies
  • Artistic Achievement: Mel Vavaroutsos

2004

  • Best Long Form: Blind Lake, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Meilleur livre: Phaos, Alain Bergeron (Alire)
  • Best Short Form: "Scream Angel", Douglas Smith (Low Port, Meisha Merlin)
  • Meilleure nouvelle: La Course de Kathryn , lisabeth Vonarburg (Le Jeu des coquilles de Nautilus, Alire)
  • Other, in English: Julie E. Czerneda, editing Space, Inc.
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Jo l Champetier, r d. (Les Publications b n voles des litt ratures de l'imaginaire du Qu bec)
  • Artistic Achievement: Jean-Pierre Normand
  • Fan (Fanzine): Made in Canada Newsletter, Don Bassie, ed. [webzine]
  • Fan (Organizational): Martin Miller (Torcon 3 & TT17 masquerades)
  • Fan (Other) Eric Layman, fan writing/ criture fanique

2005

  • Best Long Form: Wolf Pack, by Edo van Belkom
  • Meilleur livre: Les M moires de l'Arc, by Mich le Laframboise
  • Best Short Form: "When the Morning Stars Sang Together", by Isaac Szpindel
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Ceux qui ne comptent pas , by Mich le Laframboise
  • Other, in English: Relativity, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): due to lack of nomination, no award was given out
  • Fanzine: Opuntia, edited by Dale Speirs
  • Fan (Organizational): Brian Upward
  • Fan (Other) Karen Linsley, for filksinging
  • Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

2006

  • Best Long Form: Cagebird, by Karin Lowachee
  • Meilleur livre: Al gracia et le Serpent d'Argent, by Dominic Bellavance
  • Best Short Form: "Transubstantiation", by Derwin Mak
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Montr al: trois uchronies , by Alain Ducharme
  • Other, in English: Tesseracts Nine: New Canadian Speculative Fiction, Nalo Hopkinson and Geoff Ryman, editors
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, by Jo l Champetier
  • Fanzine: The Royal Swiss Navy Gazette, edited by Garth Spencer
  • Fan (Organizational): Barbara Schofield
  • Fan (Other) Urban Tapestry, for filksinging
  • Artistic Achievement: Lar deSouza

2007

  • Best Long Form: Children of Chaos, by Dave Duncan
  • Meilleur livre: Reine de M moire 4. La Princesse de Vengeance, by Elisabeth Vonarburg
  • Best Short Form: "Biding Time", by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Le regard du trilobite , by Mario Tessier
  • Other, in English: Neo-opsis Science Fiction Magazine, Karl Johanson, editor
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Aux origines des petits hommes verts , by Jean-Louis Trudel
  • Fanzine: Brins d' ternit , edited by Guillaume Voisine
  • Fan (Organizational): Cathy Palmer-Lister (Con*Cept)
  • Fan (Other) ric Gauthier, Christian Sauv , Laurine Spehner, for Fractale-Framboise (blog)
  • Artistic Achievement: Martin Springett

2008

  • Best Long Form: The New Moon's Arms, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • Meilleur livre: Cimeti re du mus e, by Diane Boudreau
  • Best Short Form: "Like Water in the Desert", by Hayden Trenholm
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Sur la plage des paves , by Laurent MacAllister
  • Other, in English: Under Cover of Darkness, Julie E. Czerneda and Jana Paniccia, editors
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): no nomination
  • Fanzine: No Award
  • Fan (Organizational): Penny Lipman (masquerades)
  • Fan (Other) Paul Bobbit for The Voyageur (editor)
  • Artistic Achievement: Lar deSouza

2009

  • Best Long Form: Marseguro, by Edward Willett[2][3]
  • Meilleur livre: Les vents de Tammerlan, by Mich le Laframboise[4]
  • Best Short Form: "Ringing in the Changes in Okotoks, Alberta", by Randy McCharles
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Le D me de Saint-Macaire, by Jean-Louis Trudel
  • Other, in English: Neo-opsis Science Fiction Magazine, Karl Johanson, editor
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Solaris, Jo l Champetier
  • Fanzine: The Original Universe, Jeff Boman, editor
  • Fan (Organizational): Randy McCharles (Chair of World Fantasy 2008)
  • Fan (Other): Joan Sherman for Heather Dale Concert (organizer)
  • Artistic Achievement: Looking for Group, by Lar deSouza

2010

  • Best Long Form: Wake by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Meilleur livre: Supr matie by Laurent McAllister
  • Best Short Form: Pawns Dreaming of Roses by Eileen Bell from Women of the Apocalypse
  • Meilleure nouvelle: Ors blancs by Alain Bergeron
  • Other, in English: Women of the Apocalypse by Eileen Bell, Roxanne Felix, Billie Milholland, and Ryan McFadden
  • Platinum Best of Show - Special Effects, Short Subject: Steven Curtis, The Benchmark, Taylor University's Academic Technology
  • Meilleur ouvrage (autre): Revue. Jo l Champetier, diteur
  • Artistic Achievement: Dan O Driscoll, cover of Steel Whispers
  • Fanzine: WCSFAZine, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Fan (Organizational): David Hayman, organization Filk Hall of Fame
  • Fan (Other): Ray Badgerow, astronomy lecture at USS Hudson Bay

References

External links

fr:Prix Aurora






Source: Wikipedia | The above article is available under the GNU FDL. | Edit this article



Search for Aurora Award in Tutorials
Search for Aurora Award in Encyclopedia
Search for Aurora Award in Videos
Search for Aurora Award in Books
Search for Aurora Award in Software
Search for Aurora Award in DVDs
Search for Aurora Award in Store




Advertisement




Aurora Award in Encyclopedia
Aurora_Award top Aurora_Award

Home - Add TutorGig to Your Site - Disclaimer

©2011-2013 TutorGig.com. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Statement